All posts by dulux1

February Half Term Funday

On School holidays and need a break from the kids or the parents?

NEXT FUNDAY IS 17th February 2016

email info@sumitschoolofjudo.co.uk to book a place

Spend either a half day or full day with other players from different schools and judo clubs. Friends and Family 5-15 yrs that are not judo players are welcome.

With a mixture of fun judo training and games including:

Bulldog

Sharks

 Jump the River

Minefield

Sumo

Soles of the Feet

+ MORE

Details :

Chute Recreation Park, Sherborne St John

Basingstoke

Hampshire

RG26 9HX

Sessions are 09:00 – 12:30 and 13:00 to 16:30

Costs £15 for Half day or £25 for the whole day.

Those staying for the Day should bring a packed Lunch.

Fruit and Squash will be available all day.

Southampton Samurai Championships. 7th November 2015

A Fantastic Day Overall for Summit Judo Club.

IMAG6375

Samurai TrophiesWith 38 Summit Club Members as young as 5 yrs
old taking part in The Southampton Samurai Championships the players achieved quite a medal haul in fact they even took the huge Club Winners Trophy based on the results.
IMAG6219 IMAG6222
Some players were new to competing others looking to improve on results from previous competitions many achieving this goal. The behaviour on the day was fantastic and great etiquette was shown throughout.
IMAG6308
(Ahem except for one senior who forgot the no swearing rule as he was launched into the air! I think it surprised the referees as much as him, He now knows the rule)
IMAG6313
The fights were hard fought in many cases players had to battle players of high grades and ages but still won out with their technique.
IMAG6317
Everyone showed great courage by taking part and all the Senseis were proud of what you achieved and hope you will continue to attend more competitions in the future.
IMAG6396 IMAG6430
IMAG6415
 IMAG6419
Heres the results.
Name
Result
Gabriella Della Savina
Gold
 
Chloe Robinson
Gold
 
Sampson Beedham
Gold
 
Lewis Vatcher
Gold
 
Louie Monk
Gold
 
Alexander Cromarty
Gold
 
Guiseppe Della Savina
Gold
Total
Jago Morgan
Gold
8
Amandi Mendis
Silver
 
Joshua Tatam
Silver
 
Vasco Araoujo
Silver
 
Imogen Tonen
Silver
Total
Danny Woodage
Silver
5
Paul Barber
Bronze
 
Ben Sissons
Bronze
 
Eliza Sandford
Bronze
 
Gracia Della Savina
Bronze
 
Molly Paddock
Bronze
 
Evie Tatam
Bronze
 
Conner Bell
Bronze
 
Toby Woodhouse
Bronze
 
Mackenzie Van Laun
Bronze
 
Elliot Thomas
Bronze
 
Sebastian Schooling
Bronze
Total
Achira Mendis
Bronze
12
David Elertas
Runner Up
 
Tilly Mae Nellor
Runner Up
 
Jack Sandford
Runner Up
 
Anastassia Cooper
Runner Up
 
Penny Gatmell
Runner Up
 
James Barber
Runner Up
 
Jamie Neate
Runner Up
 
Oliver Neate
Runner Up
 
Finlay Backham
Runner Up
 
Henry Weston
Runner Up
 
Zachary Searle
Runner Up
 
Ben Rogers
Runner Up
Total
Ajay Glendinning
Runner Up
13

 

Halloween Judo Funday at Summit J.C.

On School holidays and need a break from the kids or the parents?

NEXT FUNDAY IS 28th OCTOBER 2015

email info@sumitschoolofjudo.co.uk to book a place

Spend either a half day or full day with other players from different schools and judo clubs. Friends and Family 5-15 yrs that are not judo players are welcome.

With a mixture of fun judo training and games including:

Bulldog

Sharks

 Jump the River

Minefield

Sumo

Soles of the Feet

+ MORE

Details :

Chute Recreation Park, Sherborne St John

Basingstoke

Hampshire

RG26 9HX

Sessions are 09:00 – 12:30 and 13:00 to 16:30

Costs £15 for Half day or £25 for the whole day.

Those staying for the Day should bring a packed Lunch.

Fruit and Squash will be available all day.

Southampton Samurai BJC Competition 12th April 2015

Well done to all the little Samurais that went to the Competition on Sunday.

You all fought bravely achieving some great results also Emily Barnett won a trophy for throw of the day.

Gold

  • Rhys Gregory   (Summit)
  • Isabel Barnett   (Summit)

Silver

  • Louie Monk  (Summit)
  • Stan Doyle (Summit Tadley)
  • Danny Woodage (Summit Whitchurch)
  • Vasco Araujo (Summit Four Lanes)
  • Herbie Hamilton (Summit)
  • Libby Machin (AWE)

Bronze

  • Matthew Davies (Summit Compton)
  • Mackenzie Van Laun (Summit Ditcham Park)
  • Emily Barnett (Summit)
  • Harry Westbrook (Summit)

Runners Up

 

  • Alexander Cromarty (Summit Whitchurch)
  •  Ella Pickett (Summit Ditcham Park)
  • Charlie Westbrook (Summit)
  • Reuben Hamilton (Summit)
  • Ben Perkins (Summit Priory)
  • Leon Piper (Summit Whitchurch)

Competition Training Day Times 7 March 2015

Sorry it’s later than predicted as 6 people had to be chased for weights. Please remember Judo is grouped by weight so knowing your child’s weight in KG’s is a must.
There will be 2 sessions
AM = 9am.
PM=12pm.

Name School Group AM/PM
Adam Lee Summit 3M AM
Beatrice Harrall SSJ 3F PM
Beatrice Kent Compton 4F PM
Cameron Pearce Tadley 3M AM
Charlie Westbrook Summit 2M PM
Chaz Monk Summit 6M PM
Daisy Pattinson Ditcham Park 4F PM
Daniel Cooke Brighton Hill 5M AM
Daniel Mills Brighton Hill 7M AM
Daniel Woodage Whitchurch 4M AM
Elizabeth Kronfeld SSJ 3F PM
Elliot Thomas Summit 5M AM
Emily Barnett Summit 1F PM
Evan Roberts Tadley 4M AM
Faye Beedham Burnham 5F AM
Freddie Patterson Burnham 2M PM
Hannah Costa Whitchurch 3F PM
Harry Westbrook Summit 6M PM
Herbie Hamilton Summit 4M AM
Imogen Tonon SSJ 4F PM
Isobel Barnett Summit 3F PM
James Weeks Compton 2M PM
Joshua Tatam AWE 7M AM
Katie Mills Brighton Hill 5F AM
Lailah Massey Compton 2F AM
Leon Piper Whitchurch 3M AM
Lewis Vatcher Burnham 5M AM
Lia Franks Four Lanes 2F AM
Louie Monk Summit 1M PM
Lucy Warburton Summit 4F PM
Luke Davies Whitchurch 2M PM
Mariella Chedgey Priory 1F PM
Matthew Davies Compton 1M PM
Megan Lee SSJ 2F AM
Michael Kronfeld SSJ 6M PM
Nicholas Stephens Brighton Hill 7M AM
Nile Maskell Summit 8M PM
Pakritee Gurling Brighton Hill 5F AM
Penny Gatmell Compton 2F AM
Reuben Hamilton Summit 3M AM
Robert Davies Compton 8M PM
Robin Rattray Summit 4M AM
Rupert Givan Burnham 6M PM
Sampson Beedham Burnham 4M AM
Sid Massey Compton 5M AM
Sophie Reynolds Brighton Hill 3F PM
Stanley Doyle Tadley 2M PM
Stephen Daykin Summit 8M PM
Susie Davies Compton 1F PM
Toby Harrall SSJ 1M PM
Vicky Worsnop Brighton Hill 5F AM
Wesley Hearne Tadley 7M AM
William Kent Compton 1M PM

I Look forward to seeing you all Saturday.

Competition Training Day 18/10/2014

Hi All.

Update for the Competition Training Day taking place this Saturday 18th October.
All players to weigh in at 9:30am.
We have had 32 entries so should be over around Midday.
Girls are to wear T-shirts  (White and not vests)
Please also make sure there is no metal or plastic in any hair ties or clips in their hair.

For those that have not been to AWE before please note that we are in the Rec Soc in the West Gate not at the main entrance where Sat Nav may take you.

If anyone can help with mats before this it would be appreciated.

Looking forward to a fun day. See you Saturday.

Upcoming Competitions

Hampshire Split Grade, Seniors and Juniors.

5th October, 2014

This is a great opportunity for beginners and intermediate players  (8 yrs +) as you fight within your level: groups you will compete in are organised according to both your weight and your belt.

This means that players will  fight in groups comprised of Red and Yellow belt, Orange and Green belt & Blue and Brown belt.

Also the venue is at Fleming Park in Eastleigh so you won’t have to travel very far.

CLOSING DATE 29th SEPTEMBER. It’s gone!

Entry Form : Hampshire-SG-2014-Junior-Senior-Entry-Forms-V2

Click on the flag to enter online.

Hampshire County Judo

 Competition Training Day

18th October 2014

At AWE Judo Club, Tadley.

(More details on entry form below.)

Open to AWE J.C., Summit J.C., Summit School of Judo, E.J. Academy of Judo, Shin Gi Tai, Newbury J. C., Brighton Hill J.C and Basingstoke J.C. junior members from 5-15 years.

Intended as a competition introduction for novices and those with little competition experience, there will be a maximum 100 entries for the day, which will be spilt over several sessions (to be confirmed after the closing date). There will be a maximum of 25 groups, each comprising 4 or 5 players with similar weights and abilities. Girls and boys will fight separately unless the numbers are low in their particular weight group.

Players and spectators will be shown the etiquette for competitions and will be given an overview of the rules and referee’s signals to help them get the most out of future competitions – or those that their children may take part in before the contests start.

All players will take away a medal.

More accurate times for fights will be given out once all entries have been returned. Please return entries promptly so these can be emailed to you ASAP.

Closing Date: Monday 13th October 2013. There’s still time!

Entry Form Can Be Found Here : SSOJ Competition Training 18_10_2014

Summer Holiday Judo Funday Wednesday August 13th 2014.

On School holidays and need a break from the kids or the parents?

Spend either a half day or full day with other players from differents schools and judo clubs.

August 13th 2014 at Summit Judo Club.

With a mixture of fun judo training and games including:

Bulldog

Sharks

 Jump the River

Minefield

Sumo

Soles of the Feet

+ MORE

Details :

Sessions are 09:00 – 12:30 and 13:00 to 16:30

Costs £15 for Half day or £25 for the whole day.

August 13th 2014.

Basingstoke and Deane U12 Team win the Hampshire Games

The Basingstoke and Deane team fought hard to a nail biting finish to take the Hampshire Games title on June 21st at Maida Gym, Aldershot.

IMAG1314

Following a Short opening Ceremony at he Athletics Stadium. The players took part in a  parade around the Stadium after which they made their way to the Dojo.

Fighting against 3 other Teams it was a close call between Portsmouth and Basingstoke.

Throw


win

 

The Basingstoke Mayor was there to hand out the Medals and was very proud of the teams etiquette and performance.

The Basingtoke Team consisted of players from Summit JC, AWE J.C and Paul Jones Judo club.vasco hold